WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is recorded information about an identifiable individual other than business contact information and would include, but is not limited to, such things as an individual’s name, email address, phone number and other contact information.

WHAT ARE YOU COLLECTING AND HOW IS IT USED?

INFORMATION COLLECTED DIRECTLY FROM YOU
Personal information is collected through our website in certain circumstances, such as when you send an email message to us or complete a questionnaire, form or other online survey found on our website. We only use the personal information you provide to us through our websites for purposes consistent with its collection.

You should also be aware that information provided by you becomes a record of the organization and is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

This information may be further collected, used and disclosed in accordance with that Act or as otherwise required by law. Under this legislation you are also entitled to access and correct any of your personal information that is within our custody and control. You may make such requests by contacting us.

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY (COOKIES):
Some of our web pages use “cookies,” which are small amounts of information stored by your web browser software on your work station. 

Cookies are designed to track browsing history on a website generally for the convenience of the user. They help websites “remember” what areas of a website a browser has accessed or used previously. Cookies can, however, be misused, and have become a privacy concern for some because they can be used to record and analyze an individual’s broader browsing history.

The cookies we use on our websites and what we use them for are described below. This site operates on “implied consent,” which means that by visiting and clicking through the site, we assume you agree with this usage. If you do not agree, then you should not use our website, or you can delete the cookies after visiting our sites, or use your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “In Private” in Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari). 

More information on cookies, what they are used for and how to delete cookies after visiting this site can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

ANALYTICS

Snowberry Consulting utilizes Google Analytics to access anonymised and/or pseudo anonymised data to help us understand how our Services are used. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how users engage with our website and offerings, so that we can review and improve our services. Google Analytics provides a report to us with website trends without identifying the Personal Data of individual users. Platform usage is tracked using Google Analytics in accordance with Google’s Data Privacy and Security Policy. However, if you decide to withdraw your consent to such data collection, you may opt-out by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

SOCIAL BUTTONS

You might see social media buttons on Snowberry Consulting Ltd.’s website. Social buttons let visitors share, bookmark or connect you to our other social media pages. In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect, and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

PAYMENT PROCESSING

Snowberry Consulting does not itself store debit or credit card information on its servers. We utilize a third party payment processor, Stripe, to manage and process payments in order to guarantee the security of your information. Customers should review Stripe’s Privacy Policy for more information on their data collection practices.

OTHER POTENTIAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURES

Personal information or data may also be disclosed to third parties as required by law, such as to comply with a court order or legal process; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, or if Snowberry Consulting is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify users about law enforcement or court ordered requests for personal information requests unless otherwise prohibited by law enforcement.

EMAIL

Information sent to our websites over the Internet is not secure. This means that if the visitor uses the e-mail address published on this site, to send an email, the information provided may be intercepted as it travels to our website. We will not be responsible for any damages suffered by individuals as a result of the transmission and information that is sent to us or for any errors or changes made to transmitted information.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless erasure/destruction is otherwise requested by a customer or client, Snowberry Consulting will retain personal information and data as long as it is necessary to provide services. When a client account is completed, terminated or expires, personal information collected will be deleted and destructed in accordance with applicable privacy law of Canada and British Columbia.

CONTACT US

Snowberry Consulting Ltd. may revise this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in legislation and to our website. As a result, you should visit this page periodically to review the contents. For questions about the collection or use or your information or the content of this policy, contact us.